Showing posts with label Ferguson. Show all posts
[…] The Senate bill is directed squarely at the LGBT community.  Federal law prohibits discrimination based on race, religion or physical disability.  Its sponsors include Republican lawmakers from Eastern and Southwest Washington, but only one Puget Sound-area legislator, Sen. Barbara Bailey, R-Oak Harbor.

The Alliance Defending Freedom, in its counter suit against Ferguson, cites Section 11 of the state constitution, which protects “freedom of conscience in all matters of religious sentiment, belief and worship” and guarantees that “no one shall be molested or disturbed in person or property on account of religion.”

The litigation, filed in Benton County Superior Court, argues that Stutzman had a problem “promoting” the same-sex ceremony, not with serving customers who identify as gay or lesbian.  It notes that Stutzman “has been creating floral arrangements for Robert Ingersoll for nearly nine years.”